Friday, November 20, 2009

COMPRESSION ft. Optical, 2cents, Sam XL & Whiz Kids

COMPRESSION is back with three rooms of big bad bass and dirty bizness. If you don't know, baby, time to get to know.

Upstairs, in the COMPRESSION ROOM, the Yay's most notorious drum n' bass crew will be thundering out the funk with jungle legend DJ OPTICAL -- also known as one-half of ED RUSH & OPTICAL (Wormhole). And no, this ain't some kinda weird deep drum and bass bullshit. This is in-your-face dancefloor funk -- dnb how you want it to be, how you remember it when it was the hands-in-the-air, raucous party SHIT. COMPRESSION jump-up kings 2 CENTS will have the place bouncing alongside THE COLONEL MC (like they do every year at the Love Parade), dubwise don LUKEINO will be pure vibing with the mighty MC AX!OM, and big groove wizards SHARP and CANADUB will have the skankers skanking (and the smokers smoking) with help from the ZEZO 1. COMPRESSION IS BACK, mama, and the attic is going to be ROCKING.

Two floors down, deep in the basement, get ready for the nasty dubstep groove of the RUKKUZ ROOM and Los Angeles dubstep king SAM XL (Pure Filth). Notwithstanding the fact the basement soundsystem is brand new and programmed to kill, RUKKUZ is bringing reinforced bass, so for the love of christ, remember your earplugs and get ready to ROAST IT. Bay area overlords ROOMATE, BLACKHEART and ATOS 1 are coming to conquer, and with both MC DUH and MC CHILD on the mic, you know that the basement is going to get SICK. as FUCK. on a STICK.

And if the bass gets too dark... meet me in the middle, baby, at the GET SEXY ROOM where local heavyweights, THE WHIZ KIDS: BLING CROSBY and 24K are set to give you all a lesson in how to SHINE! Top it all off with the booty shakin', neck breakin' sounds of DJ MEASURES, SF's latest import fresh outta NYC, and you have yourself one hell of a dance floor. We're calling this the GET SEXY ROOM cause that's the plan. We gonna have a drink, say what's up then get the fuck on down to the illest in House, Electro, Fidget, Minimal, Breaks and Beyond. You can polish up those dancing shoes if you want, but one thing is guaranteed... they're gonna get DIRRRRTY!

$10 advance tickets available at or at 103 Harriet (; 21+ to get in; 10pm until 3am or later!


Bookmark and Share